Professor Akaki Sikharulidze, PhD
Professor Akaki Sikharulidze, PhD, lived in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Born in 1958, he graduated from the Faculty of Journalism at Tbilisi State University in 1982. He subsequently worked at the Central Office of Georgian Youth Organisations, where he directed the editorial department for youth magazines, newspapers, and television and radio broadcasts. Since 1987, he actively contributed to the Georgian Federation of Journalists, serving as the editor of the newspaper "Sakme" ("Business").
He had been a member of the International Federation of Journalists since 1990. In 1992, he became the Chairman of the Georgian Federation of Journalists, and since 1997, he served as Vice-President of the International Confederation of Journalists' Unions.
In 1993, Professor Sikharulidze founded the National Consensus Hall. In 1994, he published "Immortality," a book that honours those who perished in two regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Inner Kartli.
In 1997, he established the tradition of celebrating Georgian Journalism Day on 21 March, commemorating the publication of the first Georgian-language newspaper in 1819.
Professor Sikharulidze co-founded the magazines "Journalist" and "Consumer Choice." He was also the founder and President of the International Institute of Journalism, Law, and Business.
In recognition of his substantial contributions to the advancement of Georgian journalism, including his insightful coverage of pertinent topics and his commitment to training young professionals, he received the Order of Honour from the President of Georgia in 1998. In 2013, he took on the role of Acting Chairman of the Georgian National Communications Commission.
Professor Akaki Sikharulidze passed away due to heart problems on 8 October 2025. He is survived by his daughter, Irina Sikharulidze.