The veneration of people who have played significant roles in cultural, political, or any other aspects of life is a fundamental direction that institutions should strive towards. The concept of veneration of the dead is based on showing respect and appreciation for those who have left an important mark in history with their personal or professional actions.
The BRAMS Institute takes it as its obligation to remember the deceased who have had a fundamental role in British, American, and Georgian studies. It is fascinating how these three cultures have been brought astonishingly close to each other in any way. We also aim to introduce their names and life stories to the new generations.
The 12th-century Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli wisely said, "It will not hurt if we never forget our well-wishers" („არ-დავიწყება მოყვრისა აროდეს გვიზამს ზიანსა“). Therefore, we proudly recall the people closely connected to our mission, as they are the roots from which the BRAMS Institute grows further.