The veneration of people who once played a significant role in any country's cultural, political or any other side of life, seems to be one of the basic directions any institution is supposed to move towards. The concept of veneration of the dead is based on respect and appreciation of those who have left an important trail in history with their professional or personal actions.
BRAMS Institute considers its obligation to remember the deceased who have had a fundamental role in British, American and/or Kartvelian (Georgian) studies, bringing these three different cultures astonishingly close to each other in any way. Also, we intend to introduce their names and life stories to the new generations.
The 12th-century Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli wisely mentions that 'It will not hurt if we never forget our well-wishers' („არ-დავიწყება მოყვრისა აროდეს გვიზამს ზიანსა“). Therefore, we proudly recall the people closely connected to our mission. These are roots where BRAMS Institute grows further.