Dr Maia Nadareishvili became the founding director of the British and American Studies Institute on 20 June 2018.
She is an associate professor at Grigol Robakidze University; fellow and international relations coordinator at Georgian Academy of Criminology Sciences; founder and editor-in-chief of the academic journal BRAMS, its Editorial Board member; web administrator, content manager, web designer as well as copyright holder of BRAMS Institute website; senior project manager in a prominent software design, development and strategy company. She has over 20 years of progressive work experience to fulfill her responsibilities and duties as an institute director.
She credits the skills she learned at Tbilisi State University, where she studied international journalism and law, and took courses in English studies and international relationships. In 2002 she was awarded a PhD in international journalism.
She has been actively involved in the projects of American studies at Tbilisi State University from 2000, participating in the annual conference organised by the Institute for American Studies (IAS) and Georgian Association for American Studies (GAAS).
She has published monographs and academic articles focusing on American studies along with European studies. The latest subject of her academic interest has been British studies, working on her next monograph partly in the United Kingdom.
President of the Georgian Association for American Studies, Professor Vasil Kacharava said: “Almost every American university has a center for American studies. America is the main political ally of Georgia and thus, our country needs to have American studies prioritised. Interest in the United States has a long history in Georgia. The Institute for American Studies at Tbilisi State University has gone through different levels while developing. First a lab was founded, which turned into a center; eventually, it grew into a department at the university, and finally, it became an institute. Naturally, the Georgian Association for American Studies welcomes the new Institute of British and American Studies in our community. Knowing Ms Nadareishvili’s American manner of work, we believe in the Institute’s quick and dynamic development”.
Dr Maia Nadareishvili said: “I am honoured to follow in noted Georgian scholars’ footsteps who have founded American Studies in Georgia. It has been a long way: almost half a century if we count from first attempts by Professor Gela Charkviani, the Founding Father of American Studies in Georgia, and precious 20 years of work if we count from launching the Center for American Studies at Tbilisi State University by Professor Vasil Kacharava. It is a privilege to become a founding director of British and American Studies Institute, which has been on my bucket list for years but merely being a dream rather than a plan, until recently. President of Grigol Robakidze University, Professor Mamuka Tavkhelidze decided to support my idea. Because of the forerunners and the president of our university, the new Institute has a vital head start. It allows us to choose the wider approach in research, embracing not only American studies but also British studies, including Commonwealth countries and former colonies of the United Kingdom and the United States. I look forward to working with local and international colleagues, and involving postgraduate students, too, in the projects of Institute”.