About BRAMS Institute. Credit to Maia Nadareishvili
An idea to launch the Institute for British, American, and Kartvelian (Georgian) interdisciplinary global studies was discussed on a hot summer day in July 2018 between the Georgian founder Maia Nadareishvili and the British Professor Jeremy J. Ramsden. While considering twelve name options to pick the most meaningful and catchy one, the two promptly noticed the similarities between one of the abbreviations – BRAMS from 'Br(itain) + Am(erica) + S(akartvelo)' – and the last name of German composer and pianist, Johannes Brahms. Both being great admirers of classical music, decided on BRAMS Institute as a name for the new think tank.
Georgian Association for American Studies (GAAS) initiated many centres for American Studies throughout Georgia. Similarly, the President of the Georgian Association for American Studies, Professor Vasil Kacharava encouraged the birth of BRAMS Institute and supported it with the first generous presents such as valuable books and journals about American studies.
BRAMS Institute has a small but relevantly built team of experienced professionals. Each professional has been in the British, American, and/or Kartvelian (Georgian) studies for at least two decades, lecturing at various Georgian universities, publishing monographs, submitting articles in peer-reviewed academic journals, and actively participating in international conferences.
BRAMS Institute has a body of leading experts providing advice and ideas on a wide range of political and media problems to replace unnecessary or faulty stereotypes in favour of finding the best solutions for Georgia and the modern world, both unstable and shaking under circumstantial influences. Due to the team members being in business for long enough, the new Institute has already gained significant interest and become a respected Georgian think tank on British, American, and Kartvelian interdisciplinary global studies in a reasonably short period of time, attracting the local and international interest.
The team members of this non-profit academic institution are frequently questioned: what’s the catch for them to dedicate personal time to something clearly unprofitable for their pockets? Put simply, they consider their activity profitable for their homeland as well as the rest of the world. As an American politician Alan Autry has put it, ‘Leadership requires the courage to make decisions that will benefit the next generation’. This is a strong motivation for the BRAMS think-tankers who have already made a couple of butterfly effects. The best is yet to come. It is a long and hard way to go but they clearly enjoy challenges.