Founded in June 2018, BRAMS (British and American Studies) Institute has a small but relevantly built team of experienced professionals. Each team member has been into the British and/or American Studies for at least two decades, lecturing at the various Georgian universities, publishing monographs, submitting articles in peer-reviewed academic journals, and actively participating in international conferences.
Georgian Association for American Studies (GAAS) initiated and encouraged the birth of BRAMS Institute within one of the top ranking Georgian universities such as Grigol Robakidze University, because of its material basis and intellectual property. Having the team members long into business, the new Institute has become the leading Georgian think tank on British and American Studies in a reasonably short period of time, attracting local and international experts, and starting a peer-reviewed academic journal BRAMS.
The team members of this non-profit institution are frequently questioned: what’s the catch for them to dedicate personal time and finances to something clearly unprofitable for their pockets? Put simply, they consider their activity profitable for their homeland. Like American politician Alan Autry has put it, ‘Leadership requires the courage to make decisions that will benefit the next generation’. This is the motivation of the Institute team.
BRAMS’s mission is to study the achievements of the two most powerful countries in the world and adjust the best of their experience to the needs of Georgia as well as other small countries with similarly great goals. Studying valuable examples from the United Kingdom and the United States of America helps the Institute experts to shape a better policy and advance practice in order to make major political, social, economic, and cultural decisions for the future development of their own country, and the world, in general.
BRAMS Institute has the leading experts who have been working on political and media recommendations to replace unnecessary or faulty stereotypes in favour of finding the best solutions for Georgia and the modern world, both unstable and shaking under circumstantial influences. The BRAMS’s researchers have already made a couple of butterfly effects. The best is yet to come. It is a long and hard way to go. Therefore, all material and non-material contributions will be much appreciated.