Akaki Asatiani is a prominent Georgian politician. He served as First Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia from 1990 to 1991 and subsequently as Chairman from 1991 to 1992. On 9 April 1991, he signed the Act of Restoration of Independence of Georgia. He was also a member of the 3rd (1992-1995) and 5th (1999-2004) convocations of the Parliament of Georgia.
Before entering politics, Asatiani worked as a lecturer, translator, and editor at the Georgian information agency Gruzinform. In 1989, he co-founded the Monarchist Party of Georgia. Following a split within the party, he established and led the Union of Georgian Traditionalists, which later joined the pro-independence bloc known as "Round Table – Free Georgia."
Born on 22 October 1953 in Tbilisi, he graduated from the Faculty of Oriental Studies at Tbilisi State University. From 1978 to 1984, he pursued a career in teaching, translation, and literary activities. He taught Georgian literature at the Jacob Nikoladze Tbilisi Art School from 1978 to 1979 and worked as a translator for Sakinform (the information agency “Georgia”) from 1979 to 1982 and again from 1984 to 1990. Additionally, he served as an editor on the repertoire-editorial board of the Department of Cultural and Educational Institutions within the Ministry of Culture of Georgia from 1982 to 1984.
As a key figure in the pro-independence coalition, Mr Asatiani became the first Vice-Chairman of the Supreme Council of Georgia following their electoral success. He served as Chairman of the Supreme Council from 18 April 1991 until 6 January 1992. Although he nominally held this position until the Military Council dissolved the Supreme Council, he withdrew from active governance in October 1991, citing health concerns.
From 1992 to 1995, he represented the electoral bloc "Union of Georgian Traditionalists" as a member of the 3rd convocation of the Parliament of Georgia. Later, from 1999 to 2004, he served as a member of the 5th convocation of Parliament, representing the electoral bloc "Revival of Georgia."