By: BRAMS | Published On: 17/01/19 10:29 pm
On 17 January 2019, it was the 100th anniversary of the newspaper Sakartvelos Respublika (Georgian for: “Republic of Georgia”). The current staff of the newspaper celebrated it in the Council Chamber at the Georgian National Academy of Sciences.
Head of the Institute of American Studies, and President of the Georgian Association for American Studies, Professor Vasil Kacharava, discussed his new book “Lessons of Democracy: Political History of the United States of America 1877-2008”. He also gave an account of the work done by the Institute of American Studies.
By: BRAMS | Published On: 28/10/18 10:12 pm
On 25 October 2018, the Georgian National Academy of Sciences and the Georgian Academy of Criminology signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
According to the document, the sides agree to coordinate their work and participate in joint projects such as conferences, symposia, seminars, round-table talks, discussions, etc. Also, they will publish scientific articles in the Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences Matsne and the international scientific and practical journal The Criminologist.