Societies In Transition 2023
On 15 November 2023, the Faculty of Social Sciences at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University will host the First International Scientific Conference – Societies In Transformation, dedicated to the issues of peace and public welfare in times of world challenges.
The organising committee is Professor Tamar Kobuladze, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Lia Gelashvili, Assistant to the Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences, and Mariam Eliadze, Head of the Undergraduate Program in International Relations. The scientific committee is Professor Dimitry Gegenava, Vice-President of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, Professor Tamar Kobuladze, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences, and Mzia Jamagidze, Coordinator for Academic Research Planning and Development.
1st Session – International Relations and Political Science, moderator: Mariam Eliadze:
• The First World War and Georgian Society, by Irakli Nodia, Doctoral student in history at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, and Assistant Professor at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University (Georgia)
• Democratic Decline in Times of Transition – Black and White, by Mariam Eliadze, Doctoral student in political science at Ilia State University, and Head of the Undergraduate Program in International Relations at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University (Georgia)
• Narratives of Conflict, Migration, and Resolution within the Research Community, by William R. Naugle, PhD, Al Hussein Technical University (Jordan)
• The Catholic Church and the war in Ukraine, by Piotr Musiewicz, PhD, Jesuit University Ignatianum in Krakow (Poland)
2nd Session – Psychology, moderator: Lolita Shengelia:
• Religion and Gambling: Moderating Role of Reflective Thinking, by Rafał P. Bartczuk, PhD, Assistant Professor in the Institute of Psychology at The John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin; Maksymilian Przerwa, Student of Psychology at The John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin; Bernadeta Lelonek-Kuleta, PhD, Assistant Professor on Department of Social Psych prevention at The John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin (Poland)
• Cell Phone Addiction and Its Impact on Young Minds, by Lolita Shengelia, Doctoral student at the National University of Georgia (SEU)
• Sexual Violence and Attribution of Responsibility in Georgian Youth, by Natalia Mchedlishvili, PhD Candidate, Free University of Tbilisi (Georgia)