Philosophy Conference 2018
19 November 2018: Institute of Philosophy hosts the Conference «Philosophy Today» dedicated to World Philosophy Day at UNESCO.
The regional scientific conference in philosophy at Tbilisi State University is part of the UNESCO’s Management of Social Transformations (MOST) Programme. It is annually held by the Institute of Philosophy at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University since 2002. In 2018 the Conference marks the 130th anniversary of the Georgian philosopher, Professor Sergi Danelia. Submissions will be reviewed by the committee and published in the International Journal Philosophical and Theological Reviewer, issue 8.
This year World Philosophy Day will be celebrated on 15 November 2018. Special events are planned to take place from 14 to 17 November at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris, France.
By establishing and celebrating World Philosophy Day each year on the third Thursday of November, UNESCO’s General Conference underlines the importance of the discipline. World Philosophy Day was first celebrated on 21st November 2002. The same year the Georgian scholars joined their efforts to ‘a collaborative initiative towards building inclusive societies, tolerance, and peace’.
The students are welcomed and encouraged to attend the conference, to increase the accessibility of philosophical teaching and learning.