Kartvelology Conference 2023
On 7 and 8 October 2023, the Tamaz Beradze Institute of Kartvelology at the University of Georgia hosts the 2nd International Scientific Conference "Georgia and the Caucasus – Past, Present, and Future". Georgian and English are the working languages at the conference.
The purposes of the conference are to promote scientific research in various fields of Kartvelology, develop close scientific ties between Georgian and foreign scientists, and promote interdisciplinary and intercultural research.
Scientific directions of the conference are:
• History, Source Studies, Ethnology, Anthropology;
• Philology
• Art History, archaeology;
• Culturology
• Sociology, psychology, philosophy;
• Economy, business;
• International relations, geopolitics.
The conference is open to individuals with academic degrees, and also, master's and doctoral students. Please fill in the registration form and send it to ugconference@ug.edu.ge
Abstracts (maximum 250 words) should be submitted in Georgian and English. Submitted abstracts will undergo anonymous review. Notice of receipt of abstracts will be sent by the Conference Organisation Group before 30 June 2023. The abstracts of the participants in the scientific conference will be published, and the digital version will be uploaded to the website of the scientific conference.
Deadline for abstract submission: 20 June 20 2023.
Only non-Georgia citizens can attend the conference online.
Participation in the conference is free of charge.
For further information, please, contact the conference organiser Keti Kimeridze, Researcher at Tamaz Beradze Institute of Kartvelology, University of Georgia, at k.kimeridze@ug.edu.ge