Criminology Conference 2019
On 25 May 2019, the Georgian Academy of Criminology, the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, the Law and Criminology Institute at Grigol Robakidze University, and the Georgian Technical University will hold the 1st International Annual Conference on importance of criminology for the state and its place in the system of sciences. The conference is dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the term 'criminology' been coined by Paul Toponard, a French physician and anthropologist. Georgian and English are the working languages at the conference.
To participate in the conference, a candidate is supposed to send the information about the author(s), title and proceedings to Malkhaz Badzagua at before 15 February 2019.
Deadline for application submission: 1 March 2019 (inclusive).
The papers will be published in the bilingual journal Criminologist, issued by the Georgian Academy of Criminology. The digital version of the journal will be uploaded on the website of the GACS.