American Studies Conference 2024
On 23-25 May 2024, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, TSU Institute of American Studies, and the Georgian Association for American Studies will hold the 25th International Annual Conference on American Studies, dedicated to the memory of Professor Vasil Kacharava and Professor Temur Kobakhidze.
There will be several thematically diverse sections during the 3-day conference. The participants will present research on the history, politics, media, literature, architecture, philosophy, medicine, Georgian-American relationships, and social or cultural issues. The time limit for presentation at the plenary session is 25 min, and 10 min at the section meeting. Georgian and English are the working languages at the conference.
The selected papers will be published in the bilingual Journal of American Studies, issued by the Institute of American Studies (IAS) and the Georgian Association for American Studies (GAAS).
To participate in the conference, a candidate is supposed to fill out an online application form.
Deadline for application submission: 18 February 2023 (inclusive).
Participants of the conference are not required to pay a registration fee. Attendance is free too.
For further information, contact the conference organisers directly via email:
The conference committee's contact person is Librarian Manana Kandelaki.