American Studies Conference 2021
On 4 July 1776, the Declaration of Independence was adopted in the United States.
TSU Institute of American Studies, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, and Georgian Association for American Studies announce the 22nd International Annual Conference on American Studies, dedicated to the 245th anniversary of the Declaration of Independence.
On 20 May 2021, the opening ceremony of the Conference will start at 11:00 and last approximately an hour (Zoom ID 2805179446).
During the 3-day conference, there will be several thematically diverse sections. The participants will make presentations on history, politics, media, literature, architecture, philosophy, medicine, Georgian-American relationships, and social or cultural issues. The time limit for presentation at the plenary session is 25 min, and 10 min at the section meeting. Georgian and English are the working languages at the Conference.
The 22nd International Annual Conference on American Studies will be concluded with the Closing Ceremony, starting at 13:00 on 22 May 2021 (Zoom ID 2805179446).
The program can be downloaded from here.
For further information, please contact the conference organisers directly via email: