European integration and prospects of science in Georgia
On 4 June 2023, Professor Jeremy J. Ramsden from the University of Buckingham, England, visited Georgia after several years of pandemic-induced standstill worldwide.
During his visit, he held a workshop on the European integration of Georgia, which is a notable topic for the country in modern times. The workshop discussed the prospects of Georgian science and the professional future of Georgian scholars in light of this integration.
The British expert offered practical recommendations to the BRAMS Institute and its academic journal board members on how to handle modern challenges successfully. It is worth noting that our journal was founded on 30 January 2020 after Professor Ramsden advised us to do so and provided his personal editorial experience.
The workshop lasted for five days between 5 and 9 June 2023 and culminated with the BRAMS Institute workshop closing dinner.