• Editorial Board Member, July 2018 onwards, Academic Journal BRAMS
• Chief Technology Officer, June 2018 onwards, British and American Studies Institute at Grigol Robakidze University
• Consultant and Software Developer, 2016 onwards, World Bank – Software Developer using content management system Drupal and other frameworks
• Short-Term Consultant, 2009 to 2014, World Bank – Developed high-quality, interactive, open, and innovative web applications to help establish the Bank as a knowledge leader. PHP, Drupal, JQuery, Ajax development
• Consultant, 2008 to 2009, World Bank – Worked with the External Web Team to leverage the power of Drupal and provide innovative solutions for poverty alleviation
• Founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), 2005 onwards, Picktek LLC – 1. Provide strategic vision and architectural guidance across all projects; 2. Design and deliver scalable web solutions using various platforms; 3. Define and implement processes and procedures for effective teamwork
• Short-Term Consultant, 2003, World Bank – Provided software engineering services for the Information Solutions Group. Java/J2EE development
• Lead Developer, 2000 to 2003, Microfinance Bank of Georgia (MBG) – Lead developer of a software suite for a local commercial bank. Platform: Microsoft .NET Web Technologies, MS SQL Server
• Chief Software Engineer, 1998 to 2000, GSS Ltd. – Lead developer of the accounting application SuperFin (http://www.gss-ltd.com)
EDUCATION
B.S. in Economics cum laude, Guram Tavartkiladze University (1999)
SKILLS
• Programming: PHP, Drupal, Javascript/Ajax, CSS, jQuery, Java/J2EE, Groovy, Hibernate, Objective-C, C/C++, XML, RDF, Web Services, Microsoft .NET, UNIX Shell