Professor Irakli Batiashvili, PhD, is a Georgian scientist, politician, and philosopher. He served as a member of the 4th (1995-1999) and 5th (1999-2004) convocations of the Parliament of Georgia and resides in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Born on 8 July 1961, he studied at the Faculty of Philosophy at Tbilisi State University from 1978 to 1983. Since 1986, he has been one of the leaders of the national movement and a key organiser of the protest rallies on 9 April 1989. He was also the organiser of the boycott against conscription into the Soviet occupation army.
From 2 May 1992 to 11 October 1993, he headed the Information and Intelligence Service of the Republic of Georgia. Under his leadership, the "Suki" unit was disbanded, and the foundation was laid for the National Special Service of independent Georgia. Additionally, with assistance from the Central Intelligence Agency of the United States, he was instrumental in forming the elite special forces unit “Omega.”
From 1994 to 1995, he served as the head of the Research Center for Conflict Analysis and Forecasting.
In 2004, he was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Since 2019, he has been a professor at the European University and a visiting professor at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. As of 2025, he has been a corresponding member of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences.