The significant opposition led a 3-year struggle against the Bolshevik regime that Soviet Russia's Red Army established in Georgia during a military campaign against the Democratic Republic of Georgia. This struggle resulted in the August Uprising of 1924. Aimed at restoring the independence of Georgia from the Soviet Union, the uprising was guided by the Committee for Independence of Georgia. On 28 August the mining town Chiatura in western Georgia started in rebellion.
Tbilisi Sulphur Baths. Credit: Intermedia / Mako-koko
At first, the rebels achieved considerable success and formed an Interim Government of Georgia chaired by Prince Giorgi Tsereteli. The uprising quickly spread to neighbouring areas and a large part of western Georgia and several districts in eastern Georgia went out of the Soviet control. However, the success of the uprising was short-lived. Additional Red Army troops were promptly sent, blocking the Georgian coastline and attacking the first insurgent towns in western Georgia — Chiatura, Senaki, and Abasha — forcing the rebels into forests and mountains. The Red Army used artillery and aviation to fight the rebels who still continued the resistance, especially in the province of Guria, homeland to many Georgian Social Democratic Party leaders and thus, completely opposed to the Bolshevik rule. Only Tbilisi, Batumi and some large towns, where the Bolsheviks had gained significant authority, remained quiet as did most of the territories compactly settled by ethnic minorities. Meanwhile, in eastern Georgia, a large rebel force under Colonel Kakutsa Cholokashvili attacked the Red Army barracks in Manglisi. On 3 September Colonel Cholokashvili made the last desperate attempt to turn a tide of the rebellion and took Dusheti in a surprise attack. However, he could not hold off a Red Army counter-attack and moved into mountains. The resistance continued for several weeks but the Red Terror destroyed most of the main rebel groups by mid-September. Arrests and executions continued even after the arrested committee members signed the declaration, urging the partisans to put down their arms, in order to put an end to the bloodshed. Stalin vowed that 'all of Georgia must be ploughed under'. The exact number of victims remains unknown. Approximately 3,000 died in the fighting. According to the most recent accounts included in 'The Black Book of Communism' (Harvard University Press, 1999), 12,578 people were put to death from 29 August to 5 September 1924, and about 20,000 were deported to Siberia and Central Asian deserts.