Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute hosted the course in Diplomatic Protocol and Etiquette by George Vashakidze, who has 23-year work experience in the field. The lecturer held different positions, including his prominent achievements as a Deputy Head of the Protocol Department in the Administration of the President of Georgia.
Protocol class. Credit: DTRIGeorgia
During the course. Credit: DTRIGeorgia
The course embraced topics such as the history of protocol and etiquette, the origin of the terms, the systems of protocol and national differences by countries, ways of improving the current protocol services in Georgia, appropriate and inappropriate practices related to protocol locally and internationally, types of visits and their management, receptions and other official events, cultural and regional considerations when developing menus, dress code policy.
The course completed. Credit: DTRIGeorgia
Professionals from different fields of activity attended the course. The importance of diplomatic protocol and etiquette for a young republic like Georgia while establishing international relationships with the representatives of other countries is vital. There is only one chance to make the first good impression. The course enabled the attendees to achieve the essential skills and knowledge. At the end of the final lecture, the participants expressed their mutual desire to attend the next level of the diplomatic protocol and etiquette course to further their understanding of the topic.